Polk County Water Atlas


Home Explore Kissimmee River - Below Lake Hatchineha Watershed Livingston Creek

Livingston Creek

Livingston Creek

Map

located within Kissimmee River - Below Lake Hatchineha Watershed

Description

Livingston Creek is a 9.5 mile stream.

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Lake Livingston, Polk County
Mouth Lake Arbuckle
River Length Within Atlases 10 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality sampling site
    Hydrology sampling site
    Closest Rainfall site
    Rainfall sampling site
    Multi-type sampling site
    Other sampling site

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 17 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 81,916 samples ranging from 3/1/1991 to 11/12/2018. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP - Central Regional Operations Center26011074
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center26011019
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center26011073
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center26011074
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center26011075
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center26011392
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center26011461
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center274230948126468
    FDEP Watershed Assessment Section274202708127405
    FDEP Watershed Assessment Section274230708126482
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)POL698GS
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionLIVINGSTON CRK1
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataLV14322813
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataRD08322913
    South Florida Water Management District12791
    South Florida Water Management District16557
    USGS National Water Information System02269520
     

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins Icon

    Watersheds are areas of land with waterways that flow to a common destination. The boundaries between watersheds are elevated areas called divides. In this Atlas, the watersheds are composed of groups of creeks that flow to a single bay or group of bays. Drainage basins are subunits of watersheds and are defined by the main creek that flows through them. Polk County has five watersheds, named after the bays or river, and 1 drainage basins, named after the creeks. Stormwater improvements to reduce flooding and improve water quality are based on the drainage basin unit. Learn more about watersheds »

    Livingston Creek is located within the Kissimmee River - Below Lake Hatchineha Watershed.

    Return to Top

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FDEP 1-850-305-3903

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP State Watch Office
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-863-534-7074

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Polk County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Livingston Creek have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
        Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
        Return to Top
        Mapping
        Analysis
        Learn
        Participate
        An Edition of wateratlas.org